Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Douglas County, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Douglas County, WI in ProMap
Typical home value
$261,000
Metro: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.0%
Metro: +5.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,126/mo
Metro: $1,329 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+15.5%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
43,990
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$75,099
Metro: $71,769 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Douglas County, WI, shaded by typical home valueDouglasBayfieldPineSawyerCarltonBurnettWashburn
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
Counties around Douglas County, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Douglas County, WI is outlined.

How Douglas County, WI compares

The typical home in Douglas County, WI is worth about $261,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Douglas County, WI are about the same as the typical value in the Duluth metro area ($264,000) and 29% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Douglas County, WI rose 5.0%, compared with +5.2% in the Duluth metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,126 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% below the Duluth metro area ($1,329) and 42% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 15.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $75,099, against $71,769 in the Duluth metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 43,990 people live in Douglas County, WI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Douglas County, WI has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Duluth metro area and the 21st-lowest of 72 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Duluth metro area · Wisconsin

More for Douglas County, WI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Douglas County, WI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Douglas County, WI

ZIP codes in Douglas County, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Douglas County, WI on the map