Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 55811 (Hermantown, MN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 55811 in ProMap
Typical home value
$358,000
Metro: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Metro: +5.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,073/mo
Metro: $1,329 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.2%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
28,118
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$79,804
Metro: $71,769 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 55811, shaded by typical home value55811558035577955804557175581055733558085580755802
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$290k
  • $290k–$340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 55811, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 55811 is outlined.

How 55811 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 55811 (Hermantown, MN) is worth about $358,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 55811 are 36% above the typical value in the Duluth metro area ($264,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 55811 rose 4.5%, compared with +5.2% in the Duluth metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,073 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.6 times the Duluth metro area ($1,329) and 7% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $79,804, against $71,769 in the Duluth metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 28,118 people live in 55811 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

55811 has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 57 ZIP codes in the Duluth metro area and the 197th-highest of 716 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hermantown, MN · St. Louis County, MN · Duluth metro area · Minnesota

More for 55811 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 55811 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 55811 on the map