Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Travelers Rest, SC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Travelers Rest in ProMap
Typical home value
$357,000
Metro: $312,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,787/mo
Metro: $1,566 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
8,370
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$54,583
Metro: $71,240 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Travelers Rest, SC, shaded by typical home valueTravelers Rest296172960929613
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Travelers Rest, SC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Travelers Rest is outlined.

How Travelers Rest compares

The typical home in Travelers Rest, SC is worth about $357,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Travelers Rest are 14% above the typical value in the Greenville metro area ($312,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Travelers Rest rose 1.5%, compared with +1.4% in the Greenville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,787 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% above the Greenville metro area ($1,566) and 8% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $54,583, against $71,240 in the Greenville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,370 people live in Travelers Rest (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Travelers Rest has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 29 cities in the Greenville metro area and the 42nd-highest of 266 in South Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Greenville County, SC · Greenville metro area · South Carolina

More for Travelers Rest in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Travelers Rest and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Travelers Rest, SC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Travelers Rest on the map