Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 29690 (Travelers Rest, SC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 29690 in ProMap
Typical home value
$356,000
Metro: $312,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.7%
Metro: +1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,787/mo
Metro: $1,566 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
26,358
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,956
Metro: $71,240 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 29690, shaded by typical home value2969029671287122965129640293562876829661287562934928739293222938829635
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$300k
  • $300k–$350k
  • $350k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 29690, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 29690 is outlined.

How 29690 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 29690 (Travelers Rest, SC) is worth about $356,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 29690 are 14% above the typical value in the Greenville metro area ($312,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 29690 rose 1.7%, compared with +1.4% in the Greenville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,787 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 14% above the Greenville metro area ($1,566) and 8% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,956, against $71,240 in the Greenville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 26,358 people live in 29690 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

29690 has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 49 ZIP codes in the Greenville metro area and the 65th-highest of 359 in South Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Travelers Rest, SC · Greenville County, SC · Greenville metro area · South Carolina

More for 29690 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 29690 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 29690 on the map