Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Tulsa, OK

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Tulsa in ProMap
Typical home value
$218,000
Metro: $252,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,273/mo
Metro: $1,375 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
413,794
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,838
Metro: $69,359 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Tulsa, OK, shaded by typical home valueTulsa74070740147406374066740197401774429740087401574021740557407374107
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Tulsa, OK, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Tulsa is outlined.

How Tulsa compares

The typical home in Tulsa, OK is worth about $218,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tulsa are 14% below the typical value in the Tulsa metro area ($252,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Tulsa rose 2.8%, compared with +3.1% in the Tulsa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,273 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% below the Tulsa metro area ($1,375) and 34% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $59,838, against $69,359 in the Tulsa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 413,794 people live in Tulsa (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Tulsa has the 20th-lowest typical home value of the 43 cities in the Tulsa metro area and the 104th-highest of 415 in Oklahoma with Zillow figures.

Part of: Tulsa County, OK · Tulsa metro area · Oklahoma

More for Tulsa in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tulsa and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Tulsa, OK

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Tulsa on the map