Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Tulsa County, OK

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Tulsa County, OK in ProMap
Typical home value
$251,000
Metro: $252,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,362/mo
Metro: $1,375 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
698,782
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$69,009
Metro: $69,359 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Tulsa County, OK, shaded by typical home valueTulsaOsageCreekMuskogeeRogersOkmulgeeMayesWagonerPawneeCraigOkfuskeeNowataWashington
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k+
  • No data
Counties around Tulsa County, OK, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Tulsa County, OK is outlined.

How Tulsa County, OK compares

The typical home in Tulsa County, OK is worth about $251,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tulsa County, OK are about the same as the typical value in the Tulsa metro area ($252,000) and 31% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Tulsa County, OK rose 2.8%, compared with +3.1% in the Tulsa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,362 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Tulsa metro area ($1,375) and 30% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,009, against $69,359 in the Tulsa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 698,782 people live in Tulsa County, OK (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Tulsa County, OK has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 7 counties in the Tulsa metro area and the 8th-highest of 77 in Oklahoma with Zillow figures.

Part of: Tulsa metro area · Oklahoma

More for Tulsa County, OK in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tulsa County, OK and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Tulsa County, OK

ZIP codes in Tulsa County, OK

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Tulsa County, OK on the map