Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 74012 (Broken Arrow, OK)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 74012 in ProMap
Typical home value
$266,000
Metro: $252,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,532/mo
Metro: $1,375 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.7%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
65,060
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$81,456
Metro: $69,359 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 74012, shaded by typical home value7401274014740087401574011741337411674134741377411574108741367410574112
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 74012, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 74012 is outlined.

How 74012 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 74012 (Broken Arrow, OK) is worth about $266,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 74012 are 6% above the typical value in the Tulsa metro area ($252,000) and 27% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 74012 rose 2.2%, compared with +3.1% in the Tulsa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,532 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% above the Tulsa metro area ($1,375) and 21% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $81,456, against $69,359 in the Tulsa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 65,060 people live in 74012 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

74012 has the 26th-highest typical home value of the 70 ZIP codes in the Tulsa metro area and the 75th-highest of 499 in Oklahoma with Zillow figures.

Part of: Broken Arrow, OK · Tulsa County, OK · Tulsa metro area · Oklahoma

More for 74012 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 74012 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 74012 on the map