Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Turners Falls, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Turners Falls in ProMap
Typical home value
$330,000
Metro: $369,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.3%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
4,124
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$54,772
Metro: $74,907 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Turners Falls, MA, shaded by typical home valueTurners Falls01376
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Turners Falls, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Turners Falls is outlined.

How Turners Falls compares

The typical home in Turners Falls, MA is worth about $330,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Turners Falls are 11% below the typical value in the Greenfield metro area ($369,000) and 10% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Turners Falls rose 3.3%, compared with +1.6% in the Greenfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $54,772, against $74,907 in the Greenfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,124 people live in Turners Falls (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Turners Falls has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 28 cities in the Greenfield metro area and the 16th-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Franklin County, MA · Greenfield metro area · Massachusetts

More for Turners Falls in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Turners Falls and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Turners Falls, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Turners Falls on the map