Home values, rents and more in Franklin County, MA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Franklin County, MA in ProMap- Under $370k
- $370k–$390k
- $390k–$450k
- $450k–$490k
- $490k+
- No data
How Franklin County, MA compares
The typical home in Franklin County, MA is worth about $369,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Franklin County, MA are about the same as the typical value in the Greenfield metro area ($369,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Franklin County, MA rose 1.6%, compared with +1.6% in the Greenfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $2,099 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 14.5% over the past year.
The median household income is $74,907, against $74,907 in the Greenfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 70,698 people live in Franklin County, MA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Franklin County, MA has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 14 counties in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.
Part of: Greenfield metro area · Massachusetts
More for Franklin County, MA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Franklin County, MA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Franklin County, MA
- Greenfield, MA $333,000
- Montague, MA $409,000
- Turners Falls, MA $330,000
- Orange, MA $323,000
- Sunderland, MA $486,000
- Bernardston, MA $376,000
- Buckland, MA $390,000
- Shutesbury, MA $442,000
- Ashfield, MA $430,000
- South Deerfield, MA $460,000
- Conway, MA $462,000
- Gill, MA $376,000
- Erving, MA $337,000
- Colrain, MA $320,000
- Leverett, MA $517,000
- Shelburne, MA $427,000
- Whately, MA $536,000
- Charlemont, MA $344,000
- Northfield, MA $372,000
- Millers Falls, MA $320,000
- New Salem, MA $404,000
- Wendell, MA $311,000
- Warwick, MA $336,000
- Heath, MA $187,000
- Leyden, MA $427,000
- Deerfield, MA $456,000
- Rowe, MA $351,000
- Hawley, MA $349,000
ZIP codes in Franklin County, MA
- 01039 · Whately $461,000
- 01054 · Leverett $519,000
- 01072 · Shutesbury $433,000
- 01093 · Whately $503,000
- 01301 · Greenfield $334,000
- 01330 · Ashfield $425,000
- 01337 · Bernardston $386,000
- 01338 · Buckland $374,000
- 01339 · Hawley $338,000
- 01340 · Colrain $319,000
- 01341 · Conway $465,000
- 01342 · Deerfield $458,000
- 01344 · Erving $337,000
- 01346 · Heath $159,000
- 01349 · Wendell $336,000
- 01351 · Montague $394,000
- 01354 · Gill $372,000
- 01355 · New Salem $405,000
- 01360 · Northfield $375,000
- 01364 · Orange $322,000
- 01367 · Rowe $351,000
- 01370 · Shelburne $413,000
- 01373 · South Deerfield $462,000
- 01375 · Sunderland $485,000
- 01376 · Turners Falls $328,000
- 01378 · Warwick $341,000
- 01379 · Wendell $317,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.