Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in New Salem, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open New Salem in ProMap
Typical home value
$404,000
Metro: $369,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.4%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,054
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$79,688
Metro: $74,907 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around New Salem, MA, shaded by typical home valueNew Salem01002010820133101007010050136601054013790153101033013640135101072
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$390k
  • $390k–$410k
  • $410k–$480k
  • $480k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around New Salem, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. New Salem is outlined.

How New Salem compares

The typical home in New Salem, MA is worth about $404,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in New Salem are 10% above the typical value in the Greenfield metro area ($369,000) and 10% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in New Salem rose 4.4%, compared with +1.6% in the Greenfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $79,688, against $74,907 in the Greenfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,054 people live in New Salem (American Community Survey 2020–24).

New Salem has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 28 cities in the Greenfield metro area and the 61st-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Franklin County, MA · Greenfield metro area · Massachusetts

More for New Salem in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for New Salem and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in New Salem, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore New Salem on the map