Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Tyler, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Tyler in ProMap
Typical home value
$249,000
Metro: $268,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: −0.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,259/mo
Metro: $1,313 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
109,215
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$67,486
Metro: $74,192 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Tyler, TX, shaded by typical home valueTyler75706757047570875707757037576275792757917570975702
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k–$280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Tyler, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Tyler is outlined.

How Tyler compares

The typical home in Tyler, TX is worth about $249,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tyler are 7% below the typical value in the Tyler metro area ($268,000) and 32% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Tyler fell 0.2%, compared with −0.3% in the Tyler metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,259 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% below the Tyler metro area ($1,313) and 35% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $67,486, against $74,192 in the Tyler metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 109,215 people live in Tyler (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Tyler has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Tyler metro area and the 516th-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Smith County, TX · Tyler metro area · Texas

More for Tyler in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tyler and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Tyler, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Tyler on the map