Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Upper Lake, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Upper Lake in ProMap
Typical home value
$309,000
Metro: $302,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: −1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,374
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$110,417
Metro: $60,621 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Upper Lake, CA, shaded by typical home valueUpper Lake
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Upper Lake, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Upper Lake is outlined.

How Upper Lake compares

The typical home in Upper Lake, CA is worth about $309,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Upper Lake are about the same as the typical value in the Clearlake metro area ($302,000) and 15% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Upper Lake fell 0.7%, compared with −1.1% in the Clearlake metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $110,417, against $60,621 in the Clearlake metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,374 people live in Upper Lake (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Upper Lake has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Clearlake metro area and the 121st-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lake County, CA · Clearlake metro area · California

More for Upper Lake in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Upper Lake and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Upper Lake, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Upper Lake on the map