Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Redwood Valley, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Redwood Valley in ProMap
Typical home value
$536,000
Metro: $481,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Metro: −1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,898
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$63,563
Metro: $68,092 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Redwood Valley, CA, shaded by typical home valueRedwood Valley
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$460k
  • $460k–$480k
  • $480k–$510k
  • $510k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Redwood Valley, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Redwood Valley is outlined.

How Redwood Valley compares

The typical home in Redwood Valley, CA is worth about $536,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Redwood Valley are 11% above the typical value in the Ukiah metro area ($481,000) and 46% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Redwood Valley fell 0.2%, compared with −1.2% in the Ukiah metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $63,563, against $68,092 in the Ukiah metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,898 people live in Redwood Valley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Redwood Valley has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Ukiah metro area and the 389th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mendocino County, CA · Ukiah metro area · California

More for Redwood Valley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Redwood Valley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Redwood Valley, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Redwood Valley on the map