Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hopland, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hopland in ProMap
Typical home value
$545,000
Metro: $481,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.4%
Metro: −1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
983
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$91,786
Metro: $68,092 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hopland, CA, shaded by typical home valueHopland
  • Under $480k
  • $480k–$500k
  • $500k–$510k
  • $510k–$520k
  • $520k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hopland, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hopland is outlined.

How Hopland compares

The typical home in Hopland, CA is worth about $545,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hopland are 13% above the typical value in the Ukiah metro area ($481,000) and 49% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hopland fell 0.4%, compared with −1.2% in the Ukiah metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $91,786, against $68,092 in the Ukiah metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 983 people live in Hopland (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hopland has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Ukiah metro area and the 395th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mendocino County, CA · Ukiah metro area · California

More for Hopland in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hopland and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hopland, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hopland on the map