Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Upsala, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Upsala in ProMap
Typical home value
$215,000
Minnesota: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.9%
Minnesota: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
417
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$52,625
Minnesota: $89,062 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Upsala, MN, shaded by typical home valueUpsala56384
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Upsala, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Upsala is outlined.

How Upsala compares

The typical home in Upsala, MN is worth about $215,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Upsala are 38% below the typical value in Minnesota ($349,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Upsala rose 3.9%, compared with +2.3% in Minnesota and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $52,625, against $89,062 in Minnesota and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 417 people live in Upsala (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Upsala has the 146th-lowest typical home value of the 675 cities in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Morrison County, MN · Minnesota

More for Upsala in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Upsala and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Upsala, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Upsala on the map