Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 56384 (Upsala, MN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 56384 in ProMap
Typical home value
$206,000
Minnesota: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.8%
Minnesota: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
303
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$48,750
Minnesota: $89,062 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 56384, shaded by typical home value56384
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 56384, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 56384 is outlined.

How 56384 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 56384 (Upsala, MN) is worth about $206,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 56384 are 41% below the typical value in Minnesota ($349,000) and 44% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 56384 rose 4.8%, compared with +2.3% in Minnesota and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $48,750, against $89,062 in Minnesota and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 303 people live in 56384 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

56384 has the 113th-lowest typical home value of the 716 ZIP codes in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Upsala, MN · Morrison County, MN · Minnesota

More for 56384 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 56384 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 56384 on the map