Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Ware, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Ware in ProMap
Typical home value
$352,000
Metro: $450,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +2.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,369
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$45,158
Metro: $87,001 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Ware, MA, shaded by typical home valueWare
  • Under $350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Ware, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Ware is outlined.

How Ware compares

The typical home in Ware, MA is worth about $352,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Ware are 22% below the typical value in the Amherst Town metro area ($450,000) and 4% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Ware rose 2.7%, compared with +2.8% in the Amherst Town metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $45,158, against $87,001 in the Amherst Town metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,369 people live in Ware (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Ware has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 20 cities in the Amherst Town metro area and the 29th-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hampshire County, MA · Amherst Town metro area · Massachusetts

More for Ware in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Ware and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Ware, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Ware on the map