Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Weatherford, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Weatherford in ProMap
Typical home value
$396,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.4%
Metro: −2.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,519/mo
Metro: $1,659 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
35,788
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$81,516
Metro: $90,275 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Weatherford, TX, shaded by typical home valueWeatherford7608776088760087603576085
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$390k
  • $390k–$430k
  • $430k–$460k
  • $460k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Weatherford, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Weatherford is outlined.

How Weatherford compares

The typical home in Weatherford, TX is worth about $396,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Weatherford are 11% above the typical value in the Dallas metro area ($358,000) and 8% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Weatherford rose 0.4%, compared with −2.0% in the Dallas metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,519 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Dallas metro area ($1,659) and 21% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $81,516, against $90,275 in the Dallas metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 35,788 people live in Weatherford (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Weatherford has the 67th-highest typical home value of the 175 cities in the Dallas metro area and the 178th-highest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Parker County, TX · Dallas metro area · Texas

More for Weatherford in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Weatherford and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Weatherford, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Weatherford on the map