Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Wellington, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Wellington in ProMap
Typical home value
$465,000
Metro: $546,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.4%
Metro: −0.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,335/mo
Metro: $1,973 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
11,798
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$107,017
Metro: $93,765 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Wellington, CO, shaded by typical home valueWellington
  • Under $490k
  • $490k–$510k
  • $510k–$530k
  • $530k–$560k
  • $560k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Wellington, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Wellington is outlined.

How Wellington compares

The typical home in Wellington, CO is worth about $465,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Wellington are 15% below the typical value in the Fort Collins metro area ($546,000) and 27% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Wellington fell 0.4%, compared with −0.3% in the Fort Collins metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,335 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 18% above the Fort Collins metro area ($1,973) and 21% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $107,017, against $93,765 in the Fort Collins metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,798 people live in Wellington (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Wellington has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Fort Collins metro area and the 134th-lowest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Larimer County, CO · Fort Collins metro area · Colorado

More for Wellington in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Wellington and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Wellington, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Wellington on the map