Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 80549 (Wellington, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 80549 in ProMap
Typical home value
$464,000
Metro: $546,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.4%
Metro: −0.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,335/mo
Metro: $1,973 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
14,325
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$107,614
Metro: $93,765 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 80549, shaded by typical home value8054980536806128051282007806488052480615820848205980538805358065082001
  • Under $440k
  • $440k–$490k
  • $490k–$550k
  • $550k–$590k
  • $590k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 80549, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 80549 is outlined.

How 80549 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 80549 (Wellington, CO) is worth about $464,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 80549 are 15% below the typical value in the Fort Collins metro area ($546,000) and 27% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 80549 fell 0.4%, compared with −0.3% in the Fort Collins metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,335 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 18% above the Fort Collins metro area ($1,973) and 21% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $107,614, against $93,765 in the Fort Collins metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,325 people live in 80549 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

80549 has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 17 ZIP codes in the Fort Collins metro area and the 181st-lowest of 415 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wellington, CO · Larimer County, CO · Fort Collins metro area · Colorado

More for 80549 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 80549 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 80549 on the map