Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in West Rutland, VT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open West Rutland in ProMap
Typical home value
$219,000
Metro: $316,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.6%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,125
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$53,393
Metro: $68,616 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around West Rutland, VT, shaded by typical home valueWest Rutland0577705736
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$300k
  • $300k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around West Rutland, VT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. West Rutland is outlined.

How West Rutland compares

The typical home in West Rutland, VT is worth about $219,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in West Rutland are 31% below the typical value in the Rutland metro area ($316,000) and 40% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in West Rutland fell 0.6%, compared with +3.0% in the Rutland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $53,393, against $68,616 in the Rutland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,125 people live in West Rutland (American Community Survey 2020–24).

West Rutland has the lowest typical home value of the 25 cities in the Rutland metro area and the 4th-lowest of 240 in Vermont with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rutland County, VT · Rutland metro area · Vermont

More for West Rutland in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for West Rutland and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in West Rutland, VT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore West Rutland on the map