Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rutland County, VT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rutland County, VT in ProMap
Typical home value
$316,000
Metro: $316,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,799/mo
Metro: $1,799 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
59,653
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$68,616
Metro: $68,616 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Rutland County, VT, shaded by typical home valueRutlandEssexWindsorWarrenWashingtonAddisonSaratogaOrangeWindhamBenningtonSullivanCheshireWashington
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$380k
  • $380k–$420k
  • $420k+
  • No data
Counties around Rutland County, VT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Rutland County, VT is outlined.

How Rutland County, VT compares

The typical home in Rutland County, VT is worth about $316,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rutland County, VT are about the same as the typical value in the Rutland metro area ($316,000) and 14% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rutland County, VT rose 3.0%, compared with +3.0% in the Rutland metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,799 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Rutland metro area ($1,799) and 7% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $68,616, against $68,616 in the Rutland metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 59,653 people live in Rutland County, VT (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Rutland County, VT has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 14 counties in Vermont with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rutland metro area · Vermont

More for Rutland County, VT in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rutland County, VT and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Rutland County, VT

ZIP codes in Rutland County, VT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rutland County, VT on the map