Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Winooski, VT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Winooski in ProMap
Typical home value
$423,000
Metro: $462,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.8%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,181/mo
Metro: $2,592 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.7%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
8,293
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$79,522
Metro: $93,043 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Winooski, VT, shaded by typical home valueWinooski0540505439
  • Under $450k
  • $450k–$460k
  • $460k–$470k
  • $470k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Winooski, VT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Winooski is outlined.

How Winooski compares

The typical home in Winooski, VT is worth about $423,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Winooski are 8% below the typical value in the Burlington metro area ($462,000) and 16% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Winooski fell 0.8%, compared with +0.1% in the Burlington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,181 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 16% below the Burlington metro area ($2,592) and 13% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $79,522, against $93,043 in the Burlington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,293 people live in Winooski (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Winooski has the 15th-lowest typical home value of the 35 cities in the Burlington metro area and the 64th-highest of 240 in Vermont with Zillow figures.

Part of: Chittenden County, VT · Burlington metro area · Vermont

More for Winooski in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Winooski and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Winooski, VT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Winooski on the map