Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Chittenden County, VT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Chittenden County, VT in ProMap
Typical home value
$504,000
Metro: $462,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.3%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,651/mo
Metro: $2,592 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +1.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
169,115
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$96,759
Metro: $93,043 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Chittenden County, VT, shaded by typical home valueChittendenEssexClintonAddisonFranklinWashingtonOrangeOrleansLamoilleGrand Isle
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k–$380k
  • $380k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
Counties around Chittenden County, VT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Chittenden County, VT is outlined.

How Chittenden County, VT compares

The typical home in Chittenden County, VT is worth about $504,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Chittenden County, VT are 9% above the typical value in the Burlington metro area ($462,000) and 38% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Chittenden County, VT fell 0.3%, compared with +0.1% in the Burlington metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,651 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Burlington metro area ($2,592) and 37% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $96,759, against $93,043 in the Burlington metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 169,115 people live in Chittenden County, VT (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Chittenden County, VT has the highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Burlington metro area and the highest of 14 in Vermont with Zillow figures.

Part of: Burlington metro area · Vermont

More for Chittenden County, VT in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Chittenden County, VT and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Chittenden County, VT

ZIP codes in Chittenden County, VT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Chittenden County, VT on the map