Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lamoille County, VT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lamoille County, VT in ProMap
Typical home value
$490,000
Vermont: $392,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.9%
Vermont: +0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,589/mo
Vermont: $2,018 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.2%
Vermont: −3.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
26,294
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$74,908
Vermont: $81,203 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Lamoille County, VT, shaded by typical home valueLamoilleOrleansFranklinWashingtonCaledoniaChittenden
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$400k
  • $400k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
Counties around Lamoille County, VT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Lamoille County, VT is outlined.

How Lamoille County, VT compares

The typical home in Lamoille County, VT is worth about $490,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lamoille County, VT are 25% above the typical value in Vermont ($392,000) and 34% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lamoille County, VT rose 0.9%, compared with +0.9% in Vermont and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,589 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 21% below Vermont ($2,018) and 18% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $74,908, against $81,203 in Vermont and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 26,294 people live in Lamoille County, VT (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Lamoille County, VT has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 14 counties in Vermont with Zillow figures.

Part of: Vermont

More for Lamoille County, VT in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lamoille County, VT and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Lamoille County, VT

ZIP codes in Lamoille County, VT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lamoille County, VT on the map