Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Yuma, AZ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Yuma in ProMap
Typical home value
$293,000
Metro: $277,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.1%
Metro: +0.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,425/mo
Metro: $1,424 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.6%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
100,139
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$65,482
Metro: $62,876 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Yuma, AZ, shaded by typical home valueYuma85350853648536785349
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Yuma, AZ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Yuma is outlined.

How Yuma compares

The typical home in Yuma, AZ is worth about $293,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Yuma are 6% above the typical value in the Yuma metro area ($277,000) and 20% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Yuma rose 0.1%, compared with +0.4% in the Yuma metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,425 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Yuma metro area ($1,424) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,482, against $62,876 in the Yuma metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 100,139 people live in Yuma (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Yuma has the highest typical home value of the 5 cities in the Yuma metro area and the 50th-lowest of 144 in Arizona with Zillow figures.

Part of: Yuma County, AZ · Yuma metro area · Arizona

More for Yuma in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Yuma and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Yuma, AZ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Yuma on the map