Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Yuma metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Yuma metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$277,000
Arizona: $417,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.4%
Arizona: −1.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,424/mo
Arizona: $1,680 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.5%
Arizona: +1.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
224,449
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$62,876
Arizona: $79,964 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Yuma metro, shaded by typical home valueYumaLa PazImperial
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$350k
  • $350k–$430k
  • $430k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
Counties around the Yuma metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Yuma metro compares

The typical home in the Yuma metro area is worth about $277,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Yuma metro are 34% below the typical value in Arizona ($417,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Yuma metro rose 0.4%, compared with −1.0% in Arizona and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,424 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 15% below Arizona ($1,680) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $62,876, against $79,964 in Arizona and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 224,449 people live in the Yuma metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Yuma metro has the 398th-highest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 3rd-lowest of 11 in Arizona with Zillow figures.

Part of: Arizona

More for the Yuma metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Yuma metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Yuma metro

Cities in the Yuma metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Yuma metro on the map