Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Archuleta County, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Archuleta County, CO in ProMap
Typical home value
$565,000
Colorado: $529,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.8%
Colorado: −1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,905/mo
Colorado: $1,930 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
14,306
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$83,065
Colorado: $95,470 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Archuleta County, CO, shaded by typical home valueArchuletaLa PlataConejosRio GrandeMineralHinsdale
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$320k
  • $320k–$420k
  • $420k–$550k
  • $550k+
  • No data
Counties around Archuleta County, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Archuleta County, CO is outlined.

How Archuleta County, CO compares

The typical home in Archuleta County, CO is worth about $565,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Archuleta County, CO are 7% above the typical value in Colorado ($529,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Archuleta County, CO fell 0.8%, compared with −1.3% in Colorado and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,905 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as Colorado ($1,930) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $83,065, against $95,470 in Colorado and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,306 people live in Archuleta County, CO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Archuleta County, CO has the 17th-highest typical home value of the 62 counties in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Colorado

More for Archuleta County, CO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Archuleta County, CO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Archuleta County, CO

ZIP codes in Archuleta County, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Archuleta County, CO on the map