Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hinsdale County, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hinsdale County, CO in ProMap
Typical home value
$476,000
Colorado: $529,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.4%
Colorado: −1.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
753
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$75,972
Colorado: $95,470 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Hinsdale County, CO, shaded by typical home valueHinsdaleSaguacheLa PlataMontroseArchuletaRio GrandeMineralOuray
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$410k
  • $410k–$470k
  • $470k–$680k
  • $680k+
  • No data
Counties around Hinsdale County, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Hinsdale County, CO is outlined.

How Hinsdale County, CO compares

The typical home in Hinsdale County, CO is worth about $476,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hinsdale County, CO are 10% below the typical value in Colorado ($529,000) and 30% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hinsdale County, CO rose 0.4%, compared with −1.3% in Colorado and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $75,972, against $95,470 in Colorado and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 753 people live in Hinsdale County, CO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Hinsdale County, CO has the 27th-highest typical home value of the 62 counties in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Colorado

More for Hinsdale County, CO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hinsdale County, CO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Hinsdale County, CO

ZIP codes in Hinsdale County, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hinsdale County, CO on the map