Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bates County, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bates County, MO in ProMap
Typical home value
$227,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
16,512
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$60,733
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Bates County, MO, shaded by typical home valueBatesVernonCassHenrySt. ClairBourbonLinnJohnsonMiamiCedar
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
Counties around Bates County, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Bates County, MO is outlined.

How Bates County, MO compares

The typical home in Bates County, MO is worth about $227,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bates County, MO are 30% below the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 38% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bates County, MO rose 3.5%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,733, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,512 people live in Bates County, MO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Bates County, MO has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 14 counties in the Kansas City metro area and the 51st-highest of 113 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Kansas City metro area · Missouri

More for Bates County, MO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bates County, MO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Bates County, MO

ZIP codes in Bates County, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bates County, MO on the map