Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in St. Clair County, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open St. Clair County, MO in ProMap
Typical home value
$204,000
Missouri: $265,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.3%
Missouri: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
9,976
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$53,043
Missouri: $70,702 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around St. Clair County, MO, shaded by typical home valueSt. ClairBentonBatesVernonHenryCedarPolkHickory
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
Counties around St. Clair County, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). St. Clair County, MO is outlined.

How St. Clair County, MO compares

The typical home in St. Clair County, MO is worth about $204,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in St. Clair County, MO are 23% below the typical value in Missouri ($265,000) and 44% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in St. Clair County, MO rose 4.3%, compared with +3.4% in Missouri and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $53,043, against $70,702 in Missouri and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 9,976 people live in St. Clair County, MO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

St. Clair County, MO has the 48th-lowest typical home value of the 113 counties in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Missouri

More for St. Clair County, MO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for St. Clair County, MO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in St. Clair County, MO

ZIP codes in St. Clair County, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore St. Clair County, MO on the map