Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Polk County, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Polk County, MO in ProMap
Typical home value
$274,000
Metro: $271,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,038/mo
Metro: $1,251 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
33,604
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$59,647
Metro: $65,071 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Polk County, MO, shaded by typical home valuePolkGreeneSt. ClairWebsterDallasDadeCedarHickoryCamden
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
Counties around Polk County, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Polk County, MO is outlined.

How Polk County, MO compares

The typical home in Polk County, MO is worth about $274,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Polk County, MO are about the same as the typical value in the Springfield metro area ($271,000) and 25% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Polk County, MO rose 2.0%, compared with +3.2% in the Springfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,038 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% below the Springfield metro area ($1,251) and 46% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $59,647, against $65,071 in the Springfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 33,604 people live in Polk County, MO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Polk County, MO has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 5 counties in the Springfield metro area and the 19th-highest of 113 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Springfield metro area · Missouri

More for Polk County, MO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Polk County, MO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Polk County, MO

ZIP codes in Polk County, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Polk County, MO on the map