Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Greene County, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Greene County, MO in ProMap
Typical home value
$256,000
Metro: $271,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,229/mo
Metro: $1,251 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.7%
Metro: +5.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
309,286
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$61,479
Metro: $65,071 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Greene County, MO, shaded by typical home valueGreeneLawrenceWebsterChristianDadePolkDallas
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
Counties around Greene County, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Greene County, MO is outlined.

How Greene County, MO compares

The typical home in Greene County, MO is worth about $256,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Greene County, MO are 5% below the typical value in the Springfield metro area ($271,000) and 30% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Greene County, MO rose 3.2%, compared with +3.2% in the Springfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,229 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Springfield metro area ($1,251) and 36% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $61,479, against $65,071 in the Springfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 309,286 people live in Greene County, MO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Greene County, MO has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 5 counties in the Springfield metro area and the 28th-highest of 113 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Springfield metro area · Missouri

More for Greene County, MO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Greene County, MO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Greene County, MO

ZIP codes in Greene County, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Greene County, MO on the map