Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 65613 (Bolivar, MO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 65613 in ProMap
Typical home value
$267,000
Metro: $271,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,002/mo
Metro: $1,251 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
17,666
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$59,172
Metro: $65,071 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 65613, shaded by typical home value6561365785656226566365786656746577065646657646566165767656446473865803
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 65613, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 65613 is outlined.

How 65613 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 65613 (Bolivar, MO) is worth about $267,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 65613 are about the same as the typical value in the Springfield metro area ($271,000) and 27% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 65613 rose 0.3%, compared with +3.2% in the Springfield metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,002 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 20% below the Springfield metro area ($1,251) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $59,172, against $65,071 in the Springfield metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,666 people live in 65613 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

65613 has the 16th-lowest typical home value of the 39 ZIP codes in the Springfield metro area and the 291st-highest of 758 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bolivar, MO · Polk County, MO · Springfield metro area · Missouri

More for 65613 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 65613 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 65613 on the map