Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Branch County, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Branch County, MI in ProMap
Typical home value
$207,000
Metro: $207,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +4.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,262/mo
Metro: $1,262 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
45,993
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$63,724
Metro: $63,724 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Branch County, MI, shaded by typical home valueBranchCalhounHillsdaleSt. JosephLaGrangeKalamazooSteubenWilliams
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
Counties around Branch County, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Branch County, MI is outlined.

How Branch County, MI compares

The typical home in Branch County, MI is worth about $207,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Branch County, MI are about the same as the typical value in the Coldwater metro area ($207,000) and 44% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Branch County, MI rose 4.6%, compared with +4.6% in the Coldwater metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,262 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Coldwater metro area ($1,262) and 35% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $63,724, against $63,724 in the Coldwater metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 45,993 people live in Branch County, MI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Branch County, MI has the 34th-lowest typical home value of the 83 counties in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Coldwater metro area · Michigan

More for Branch County, MI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Branch County, MI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Branch County, MI

ZIP codes in Branch County, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Branch County, MI on the map