Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Steuben County, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Steuben County, IN in ProMap
Typical home value
$320,000
Metro: $320,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+6.6%
Metro: +6.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,101/mo
Metro: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
34,799
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$74,911
Metro: $74,911 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Steuben County, IN, shaded by typical home valueSteubenBranchWilliamsHillsdaleLaGrangeDeKalbNoble
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
Counties around Steuben County, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Steuben County, IN is outlined.

How Steuben County, IN compares

The typical home in Steuben County, IN is worth about $320,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Steuben County, IN are about the same as the typical value in the Angola metro area ($320,000) and 13% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Steuben County, IN rose 6.6%, compared with +6.6% in the Angola metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,101 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Angola metro area ($1,101) and 43% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $74,911, against $74,911 in the Angola metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 34,799 people live in Steuben County, IN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Steuben County, IN has the 9th-highest typical home value of the 92 counties in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Angola metro area · Indiana

More for Steuben County, IN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Steuben County, IN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Steuben County, IN

ZIP codes in Steuben County, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Steuben County, IN on the map