Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Butler County, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Butler County, MO in ProMap
Typical home value
$175,000
Metro: $171,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+10.9%
Metro: +10.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
41,904
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$49,089
Metro: $49,089 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Butler County, MO, shaded by typical home valueButlerStoddardWayneClayRipleyRandolphCarterDunklinPemiscot
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
Counties around Butler County, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Butler County, MO is outlined.

How Butler County, MO compares

The typical home in Butler County, MO is worth about $175,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Butler County, MO are about the same as the typical value in the Poplar Bluff metro area ($171,000) and 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Butler County, MO rose 10.9%, compared with +10.1% in the Poplar Bluff metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $49,089, against $49,089 in the Poplar Bluff metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 41,904 people live in Butler County, MO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Butler County, MO has the 23rd-lowest typical home value of the 113 counties in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Poplar Bluff metro area · Missouri

More for Butler County, MO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Butler County, MO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Butler County, MO

ZIP codes in Butler County, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Butler County, MO on the map