Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cascade County, MT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cascade County, MT in ProMap
Typical home value
$340,000
Metro: $340,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,428/mo
Metro: $1,428 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.2%
Metro: +4.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
85,029
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$67,690
Metro: $67,690 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Cascade County, MT, shaded by typical home valueCascadeChouteauLewis and ClarkMeagherTetonJudith BasinPonderaWheatlandBroadwater
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$290k
  • $290k–$340k
  • $340k–$490k
  • $490k+
  • No data
Counties around Cascade County, MT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Cascade County, MT is outlined.

How Cascade County, MT compares

The typical home in Cascade County, MT is worth about $340,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cascade County, MT are about the same as the typical value in the Great Falls metro area ($340,000) and 7% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cascade County, MT rose 2.7%, compared with +2.7% in the Great Falls metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,428 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Great Falls metro area ($1,428) and 26% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $67,690, against $67,690 in the Great Falls metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 85,029 people live in Cascade County, MT (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Cascade County, MT has the 21st-highest typical home value of the 56 counties in Montana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Great Falls metro area · Montana

More for Cascade County, MT in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cascade County, MT and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Cascade County, MT

ZIP codes in Cascade County, MT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cascade County, MT on the map