Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Chippewa County, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Chippewa County, WI in ProMap
Typical home value
$320,000
Metro: $322,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,286/mo
Metro: $1,147 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.5%
Metro: +4.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
67,614
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$74,680
Metro: $74,595 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Chippewa County, WI, shaded by typical home valueChippewaClarkRuskBarronDunnTaylorEau ClairePepin
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
Counties around Chippewa County, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Chippewa County, WI is outlined.

How Chippewa County, WI compares

The typical home in Chippewa County, WI is worth about $320,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Chippewa County, WI are about the same as the typical value in the Eau Claire metro area ($322,000) and 13% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Chippewa County, WI rose 3.5%, compared with +3.1% in the Eau Claire metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,286 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% above the Eau Claire metro area ($1,147) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $74,680, against $74,595 in the Eau Claire metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 67,614 people live in Chippewa County, WI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Chippewa County, WI has the 28th-highest typical home value of the 72 counties in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Eau Claire metro area · Wisconsin

More for Chippewa County, WI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Chippewa County, WI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Chippewa County, WI

ZIP codes in Chippewa County, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Chippewa County, WI on the map