Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Dunn County, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Dunn County, WI in ProMap
Typical home value
$314,000
Metro: $314,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,289/mo
Metro: $1,289 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.9%
Metro: +0.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
46,223
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$74,824
Metro: $74,824 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Dunn County, WI, shaded by typical home valueDunnChippewaBarronPolkRuskSt. CroixEau ClairePierceGoodhueBuffaloPepin
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k–$380k
  • $380k+
  • No data
Counties around Dunn County, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Dunn County, WI is outlined.

How Dunn County, WI compares

The typical home in Dunn County, WI is worth about $314,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Dunn County, WI are about the same as the typical value in the Menomonie metro area ($314,000) and 14% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Dunn County, WI rose 4.1%, compared with +4.1% in the Menomonie metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,289 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Menomonie metro area ($1,289) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $74,824, against $74,824 in the Menomonie metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 46,223 people live in Dunn County, WI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Dunn County, WI has the 30th-highest typical home value of the 72 counties in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Menomonie metro area · Wisconsin

More for Dunn County, WI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Dunn County, WI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Dunn County, WI

ZIP codes in Dunn County, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Dunn County, WI on the map