Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Pepin County, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Pepin County, WI in ProMap
Typical home value
$292,000
Wisconsin: $337,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.7%
Wisconsin: +5.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
7,513
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$75,256
Wisconsin: $77,485 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Pepin County, WI, shaded by typical home valuePepinBuffaloPierceTrempealeauWabashaEau Claire
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$320k
  • $320k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
Counties around Pepin County, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Pepin County, WI is outlined.

How Pepin County, WI compares

The typical home in Pepin County, WI is worth about $292,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Pepin County, WI are 13% below the typical value in Wisconsin ($337,000) and 20% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Pepin County, WI rose 8.7%, compared with +5.1% in Wisconsin and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $75,256, against $77,485 in Wisconsin and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,513 people live in Pepin County, WI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Pepin County, WI has the 34th-lowest typical home value of the 72 counties in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Wisconsin

More for Pepin County, WI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Pepin County, WI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Pepin County, WI

ZIP codes in Pepin County, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Pepin County, WI on the map