Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Elk Mound, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Elk Mound in ProMap
Typical home value
$377,000
Metro: $314,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.8%
Metro: +4.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,096
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,875
Metro: $74,824 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Elk Mound, WI, shaded by typical home valueElk Mound
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Elk Mound, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Elk Mound is outlined.

How Elk Mound compares

The typical home in Elk Mound, WI is worth about $377,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Elk Mound are 20% above the typical value in the Menomonie metro area ($314,000) and 3% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Elk Mound rose 4.8%, compared with +4.1% in the Menomonie metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $66,875, against $74,824 in the Menomonie metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,096 people live in Elk Mound (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Elk Mound has the highest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Menomonie metro area and the 221st-highest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dunn County, WI · Menomonie metro area · Wisconsin

More for Elk Mound in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Elk Mound and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Elk Mound, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Elk Mound on the map