Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Altoona, WI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Altoona in ProMap
Typical home value
$342,000
Metro: $322,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,118/mo
Metro: $1,147 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
8,878
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$84,552
Metro: $74,595 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Altoona, WI, shaded by typical home valueAltoona5470354720
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Altoona, WI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Altoona is outlined.

How Altoona compares

The typical home in Altoona, WI is worth about $342,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Altoona are 6% above the typical value in the Eau Claire metro area ($322,000) and 7% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Altoona rose 2.8%, compared with +3.1% in the Eau Claire metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,118 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Eau Claire metro area ($1,147) and 42% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $84,552, against $74,595 in the Eau Claire metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,878 people live in Altoona (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Altoona has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Eau Claire metro area and the 292nd-highest of 690 in Wisconsin with Zillow figures.

Part of: Eau Claire County, WI · Eau Claire metro area · Wisconsin

More for Altoona in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Altoona and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Altoona, WI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Altoona on the map