Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Clare County, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Clare County, MI in ProMap
Typical home value
$160,000
Michigan: $264,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.8%
Michigan: +3.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
31,543
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$49,384
Michigan: $72,875 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Clare County, MI, shaded by typical home valueClareOsceolaGladwinRoscommonMissaukeeIsabellaMidlandMecosta
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
Counties around Clare County, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Clare County, MI is outlined.

How Clare County, MI compares

The typical home in Clare County, MI is worth about $160,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Clare County, MI are 40% below the typical value in Michigan ($264,000) and 56% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Clare County, MI rose 8.8%, compared with +3.8% in Michigan and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $49,384, against $72,875 in Michigan and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 31,543 people live in Clare County, MI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Clare County, MI has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 83 counties in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Michigan

More for Clare County, MI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Clare County, MI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Clare County, MI

ZIP codes in Clare County, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Clare County, MI on the map