Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Isabella County, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Isabella County, MI in ProMap
Typical home value
$229,000
Metro: $229,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+7.9%
Metro: +7.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,112/mo
Metro: $1,112 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+12.3%
Metro: +12.3% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
64,691
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$55,237
Metro: $55,237 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Isabella County, MI, shaded by typical home valueIsabellaMontcalmMecostaMidlandClareGratiotOsceolaGladwin
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
Counties around Isabella County, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Isabella County, MI is outlined.

How Isabella County, MI compares

The typical home in Isabella County, MI is worth about $229,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Isabella County, MI are about the same as the typical value in the Mount Pleasant metro area ($229,000) and 37% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Isabella County, MI rose 7.9%, compared with +7.8% in the Mount Pleasant metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,112 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Mount Pleasant metro area ($1,112) and 42% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 12.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $55,237, against $55,237 in the Mount Pleasant metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 64,691 people live in Isabella County, MI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Isabella County, MI has the 38th-highest typical home value of the 83 counties in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mount Pleasant metro area · Michigan

More for Isabella County, MI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Isabella County, MI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Isabella County, MI

ZIP codes in Isabella County, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Isabella County, MI on the map