Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Clear Creek County, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Clear Creek County, CO in ProMap
Typical home value
$549,000
Metro: $555,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.1%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,956/mo
Metro: $1,900 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.6%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
8,994
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$94,577
Metro: $105,762 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Clear Creek County, CO, shaded by typical home valueClear CreekJeffersonSummitGilpin
  • Under $510k
  • $510k–$530k
  • $530k–$610k
  • $610k–$710k
  • $710k+
  • No data
Counties around Clear Creek County, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Clear Creek County, CO is outlined.

How Clear Creek County, CO compares

The typical home in Clear Creek County, CO is worth about $549,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Clear Creek County, CO are about the same as the typical value in the Denver metro area ($555,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Clear Creek County, CO fell 1.1%, compared with −1.8% in the Denver metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,956 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Denver metro area ($1,900) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $94,577, against $105,762 in the Denver metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,994 people live in Clear Creek County, CO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Clear Creek County, CO has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 10 counties in the Denver metro area and the 18th-highest of 62 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Denver metro area · Colorado

More for Clear Creek County, CO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Clear Creek County, CO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Clear Creek County, CO

ZIP codes in Clear Creek County, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Clear Creek County, CO on the map