Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gilpin County, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gilpin County, CO in ProMap
Typical home value
$533,000
Metro: $555,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−4.1%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
6,073
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$95,361
Metro: $105,762 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Gilpin County, CO, shaded by typical home valueGilpinClear Creek
  • Under $560k
  • $560k–$610k
  • $610k–$670k
  • $670k–$740k
  • $740k+
  • No data
Counties around Gilpin County, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Gilpin County, CO is outlined.

How Gilpin County, CO compares

The typical home in Gilpin County, CO is worth about $533,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gilpin County, CO are 4% below the typical value in the Denver metro area ($555,000) and 46% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gilpin County, CO fell 4.1%, compared with −1.8% in the Denver metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $95,361, against $105,762 in the Denver metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 6,073 people live in Gilpin County, CO (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Gilpin County, CO has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 10 counties in the Denver metro area and the 21st-highest of 62 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Denver metro area · Colorado

More for Gilpin County, CO in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gilpin County, CO and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Gilpin County, CO

ZIP codes in Gilpin County, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gilpin County, CO on the map