Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cottonwood County, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cottonwood County, MN in ProMap
Typical home value
$169,000
Minnesota: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.2%
Minnesota: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
11,405
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$72,941
Minnesota: $89,062 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Cottonwood County, MN, shaded by typical home valueCottonwoodBrownMurrayJacksonNoblesMartinWatonwanLyon
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
Counties around Cottonwood County, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Cottonwood County, MN is outlined.

How Cottonwood County, MN compares

The typical home in Cottonwood County, MN is worth about $169,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cottonwood County, MN are 51% below the typical value in Minnesota ($349,000) and 54% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cottonwood County, MN fell 0.2%, compared with +2.3% in Minnesota and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $72,941, against $89,062 in Minnesota and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,405 people live in Cottonwood County, MN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Cottonwood County, MN has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 87 counties in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Minnesota

More for Cottonwood County, MN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cottonwood County, MN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Cottonwood County, MN

ZIP codes in Cottonwood County, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cottonwood County, MN on the map