Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Murray County, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Murray County, MN in ProMap
Typical home value
$255,000
Minnesota: $349,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+8.2%
Minnesota: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
7,942
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$74,033
Minnesota: $89,062 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Murray County, MN, shaded by typical home valueMurrayNoblesCottonwoodLyonPipestoneJacksonRockLincoln
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
Counties around Murray County, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Murray County, MN is outlined.

How Murray County, MN compares

The typical home in Murray County, MN is worth about $255,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Murray County, MN are 27% below the typical value in Minnesota ($349,000) and 30% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Murray County, MN rose 8.2%, compared with +2.3% in Minnesota and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $74,033, against $89,062 in Minnesota and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,942 people live in Murray County, MN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Murray County, MN has the 37th-lowest typical home value of the 87 counties in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Minnesota

More for Murray County, MN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Murray County, MN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Murray County, MN

ZIP codes in Murray County, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Murray County, MN on the map