Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cumberland County, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cumberland County, TN in ProMap
Typical home value
$306,000
Metro: $306,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.8%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,724/mo
Metro: $1,724 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
66,300
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$60,375
Metro: $60,375 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Cumberland County, TN, shaded by typical home valueCumberlandMorganFentressOvertonRoaneBledsoeWhitePutnamScottRheaVan BurenMcMinnMeigs
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k+
  • No data
Counties around Cumberland County, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Cumberland County, TN is outlined.

How Cumberland County, TN compares

The typical home in Cumberland County, TN is worth about $306,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cumberland County, TN are about the same as the typical value in the Crossville metro area ($306,000) and 16% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cumberland County, TN rose 0.8%, compared with +0.8% in the Crossville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,724 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Crossville metro area ($1,724) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $60,375, against $60,375 in the Crossville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 66,300 people live in Cumberland County, TN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Cumberland County, TN has the 29th-highest typical home value of the 95 counties in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Crossville metro area · Tennessee

More for Cumberland County, TN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cumberland County, TN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Cumberland County, TN

ZIP codes in Cumberland County, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cumberland County, TN on the map